MDCAT Merit List 2023-2024 (MBBS High Merit)

  • Post comments:3 Comments
  • Post last modified:March 25, 2024
  • Reading time:9 mins read
mdcat merit list 2023 mbbs high merit 2023-2024

The MDCAT merit list is not just a ranking; it’s a comprehensive system that categorizes candidates based on their performance in the MDCAT exam. For medical and dental colleges, this list serves as a crucial tool for selecting candidates who stand out academically.

MBBS Merit 2023-2024

MBBS merit 2023-2024 for government sector is given below.

Government Sector Universities Starting Merit Closing Merit
King Edward Medical University
97.0455
93.6682
Allam Iqbal Medical College95.063692.9182
Services Institute of Medical Sciences93.863692.3636
Sheikh Zayed Medical College93.981891.1636
Nishter Medical University, Multan95.268292.1955
Ameer-ud-Din Medical College92.831891.8545
Fatima Jinnah Medical University (FMJU)93.627391.5909
Rawalpindi Medical University, Rawalpindi Merit List96.677392.3182
Punjab Medical College-Faisalabad96.659191.5545
Gujranwala Medical college93.468291.4136
Quaid-e-Azam Medical College, Bhawalpur95.195591.4409
Khawaja Muhammad Safdar Medical College94.490991.3318
Sahiwal Medical College92.931891.2500
Sargodha Medical College, Sargodha95.913691.2227
Nawaz Sharif Medical College, Gujrat92.500091.2545
Dg Khan Medical College, D.G Khan93.536491.1500

MDCAT Merit List 2023

The merit for MBBS in 2023 has indeed increased compared to 2022. In 2024, the merit started from 97.04 and ended at 91.15. This means that the competition for MBBS seats has become more intense, with students requiring higher scores to secure a spot.

Factors Considered in the MDCAT Merit List

MDCAT Score: The Ultimate Decider

At the core of the merit list lies the MDCAT score—a numerical representation of a candidate’s knowledge and proficiency in medical and dental sciences. The higher the score, the more favorable the position on the list.

Matriculation and Intermediate Results: Beyond the Exam

While the MDCAT score takes precedence, the candidate’s performance in matriculation and intermediate examinations is not overlooked. These results add depth to the evaluation process, ensuring a holistic assessment.

Provincial Quota: Balancing Representation

Pakistan’s diversity is reflected in the provincial quotas allocated for medical and dental college admissions. The merit list takes these quotas into account, promoting fairness and equal opportunities across regions.

Special Quota: Addressing Diversity

In addition to provincial quotas, special seats are reserved for specific categories, including overseas students, disabled candidates, and children of armed forces personnel. The merit list ensures these quotas are integrated, fostering inclusivity.

How is the MDCAT Merit List Calculated?

The intricate dance of factors in the MDCAT merit list is orchestrated through a specific formula. While the MDCAT score takes the lead, matriculation and intermediate results follow closely. Provincial and special quotas are then applied, creating a well-balanced ranking system.

Implications of the MDCAT Merit List

The MDCAT merit list has significant implications for aspiring medical and dental students. It determines their chances of securing admission to their desired institutions. Those who secure higher ranks have a better chance of getting admission to prestigious medical colleges, while those with lower ranks may have to consider alternative options.

It is important to note that the MDCAT merit list is not static and can change as candidates withdraw their admissions or decline offers. As a result, candidates who initially did not secure a place in the merit list may have a chance of being included in subsequent updates.

Follow Us on Twitter —> Twitter.

Read More

COMSATS University 2024 Guideline
MDCAT Reconduct 2023
Bs-Nursing Admissions 2023
LUMS (Pakistan Top University) Complete Guidance
NUMS Paper 2023 with answer key
MDCAT Result By Name and Roll Number
MDCAT Rechecking Complete Procedure

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

Can the MDCAT merit list change after its initial release?

Yes, the merit list is subject to change as candidates withdraw or decline admissions, creating opportunities for others.

How can candidates check their status on MDCAT merit list ?

Candidates can access the official website of the regulatory authority to search for their names or roll numbers.

MDCAT merit list ranking?

Yes, the merit list is subject to change as candidates withdraw or decline admissions, creating opportunities for others.

What role do provincial quotas play in the MDCAT merit list?

Provincial quotas ensure fair representation from each region in Pakistan, promoting diversity in admissions.

Are there reserved seats for special categories in the MDCAT merit list?

Yes, special quotas exist for categories like overseas students, disabled candidates, and children of armed forces personnel.

Why is the MDCAT merit list important for aspiring medical and dental students?

The merit list determines admission chances, with higher ranks opening doors to prestigious institutions and shaping future careers.